Resource Center
Comprehensive Guide to Industrial SCR Denitrification Catalyst Selection: From Operating Temperature Ranges to Pore Size – A Complete Overview in One Article
Release time:
Aug 05,2026
The selection of SCR denitration catalysts is one of the most critical decisions in industrial flue gas treatment projects. Selecting the wrong catalyst can lead to premature catalyst deactivation, excessive ammonia slip, unplanned shutdowns, and heightened environmental compliance risks; conversely, selecting the correct catalyst ensures over 90% denitration efficiency, a service life exceeding 20,000 hours, and predictable operating costs—all achieved with a single step.
This article systematically reviews SCR catalyst selection methods across four core dimensions—temperature range, number of pores, industry-specific requirements, and common misconceptions—to help you make data-driven decisions.
I. Basic Principles of SCR Catalysts
Before selecting a model, it is advisable to first review several fundamental concepts. The function of an SCR catalyst is to facilitate the chemical reaction between NOx (nitrogen oxides) and a reducing agent (typically ammonia or urea), producing harmless nitrogen gas and water vapor:
4NO + 4NH₃ + O₂ → 4N₂ + 6H₂O
2NO₂ + 4NH₃ + O₂ → 3N₂ + 6H₂O
The performance of SCR catalysts is determined by the VOLKORR equation:
η = 1 - exp(-k · V/Q)
among :
• η — Denitrification efficiency (%).
• k — reaction rate constant (depends on catalyst activity and temperature)
• V – Catalyst volume (m³)
• Q — Flue gas flow (Nm³/h)
This equation reveals a core principle: to achieve the desired denitrification efficiency, one must either increase the catalyst volume ($V$) or enhance the catalyst activity ($k$). The essence of catalyst selection lies in finding the optimal balance point between these two variables under your specific operating conditions.
The catalyst body consists of active components—typically vanadium pentoxide ($\text{V}_2\text{O}_5$)—coated with tungsten trioxide ($\text{WO}_3$) or molybdenum trioxide ($\text{MoO}_3$) on a titanium dioxide ($\text{TiO}_2$) support, which is then extruded into a honeycomb structure. This geometric configuration maximizes the contact area between the flue gas and the catalyst while minimizing the pressure drop.
II. Temperature Range: The first critical consideration in component selection
SCR catalysts are highly temperature-sensitive. Their active components only function within a specific temperature window; outside this window, efficiency drops sharply or the catalyst may even suffer permanent damage.
Low-temperature catalyst: 160–280 °C
Applicable scenarios: sintering machines, pelletizing processes, certain chemical exhaust streams, and flue gas where the temperature has dropped significantly after wet desulfurization.
Catalyst types: Low-temperature formulations typically employ vanadium-based catalysts combined with low-temperature additives, or manganese-based catalysts for ultra-low temperature regimes (below 180 °C); iron-based molecular sieve catalysts also demonstrate excellent performance within this temperature range.
Selection Guidelines:
• Ammonium bisulfate (ABS) hazards: The formation of ammonium bisulfate at low temperatures represents the primary hazard. ABS is a viscous, corrosive salt that can clog the catalyst's micropores and corrode downstream equipment. The formation temperature of ABS typically ranges between 180–220 °C (depending on the SO₃ concentration).
• Steam effects: High humidity can accelerate ABS formation; therefore, it is essential to ensure an adequate dew point margin.
• Lower activity: The specific activity (k-value) of low-temperature catalysts is generally lower than that of medium-temperature catalysts; to achieve the same efficiency, a larger catalyst volume is required.
Aiyipu Solution: Our low-temperature honeycomb catalysts utilize an optimized V₂O₅–WO₃/TiO₂ formulation combined with hydrophobic additives, enabling them to maintain high activity at temperatures above 180 °C while effectively resisting clogging caused by ABS.
Medium-temperature catalyst: 280–380°C
Applicable scenarios: coal-fired boilers, biomass-fired boilers, cement kilns, and the vast majority of conventional industrial combustion processes.
Catalyst type: Standard vanadium-tungsten-titanium (V₂O₅–WO₃/TiO₂) catalyst. This represents the most mature and widely adopted technical route in industrial applications.
Selection Guidelines:
• Optimal performance window: The highest activity occurs around 320–360 °C, with the smallest required catalyst volume.
• SO₂ oxidation issue: Vanadium-based catalysts can also oxidize SO₂ to SO₃, which then participates in the formation of ABS. This side reaction can be suppressed by adjusting the WO₃/MoO₃ ratio.
• Dust resistance: For high-dust operating conditions (e.g., cement kilns, certain boilers), a catalyst with large pore size should be selected to prevent clogging (see Chapter 3 for details).
• This represents the sweet spot range for most industries: if your flue gas temperature naturally falls within the 280–380°C range, you can utilize a catalyst formulation that offers optimal cost efficiency and the most mature technology.
Aiyipu Solution: Our medium-temperature catalysts achieve the industry's optimal balance between activity, resistance to SO₂ oxidation, and mechanical strength, with a selectable pore size range of 18 to 60 pores.
High-temperature catalyst: 380–600°C
Applicable scenarios: gas turbine exhaust gases (typically 450–550°C), internal combustion engines, glass furnaces, and certain chemical process heating furnaces.
Catalyst type: A high-temperature formulation subjected to thermal stabilization treatment. The support may contain silicon or other stabilizers to prevent TiO₂ from transitioning from the anatase phase to the rutile phase (which would lead to irreversible loss of activity). Molecular sieve catalysts are also commonly used within this temperature range.
Selection Guidelines:
• Thermal sintering risk: At temperatures above 550°C, the TiO₂ support may undergo a anatase-to-rhombic phase transition, permanently reducing its specific surface area and activity. For operating conditions above 550°C, a special thermal stabilization formulation must be selected.
• High temperatures = high activity: increased temperature accelerates the reaction kinetics, requiring a smaller catalyst volume—however, the material must be able to withstand thermal stress.
• Rapid thermal cycling: Gas turbines and internal combustion engines undergo frequent start-stop cycles, requiring the catalyst to withstand thermal shock and mechanical stress.
• Above 600°C: This exceeds the tolerance range of conventional SCR catalysts; SNCR or a specialized high-temperature catalytic system should be considered.
Aiyipu Solution: Our high-temperature catalysts have undergone thermal stabilization treatment, enabling continuous operation up to 600°C; this solution has been validated in NOx removal projects for gas turbines at CNOOC and AVIC.
Temperature Range Quick Reference Table
temperature range | Typical Applications | Catalyst Type | Core Risks |
160–280°C | After sintering, chemical industry exhaust gases, and wet desulfurization processes | Low-temperature vanadium-based/manganese-based materials | ABS stop up |
280–380°C | Boilers, cement kilns | Standard V₂O₅–WO₃/TiO₂ | SO₂→SO₃ |
380–600°C | Gas turbines, internal combustion engines, glass furnaces | Heat-stabilized formulation | Sintering inactivation |
> 600°C | Exceeds SCR limits | not applicable | RD |

III. Number of holes: the triangular balance between activity, pressure drop, and dust tolerance
The honeycomb SCR catalyst consists of a square pore mesh structure. The number of pores (CPSI, number of pores per square inch) determines the balance between catalytic activity, pressure drop, and resistance to dust clogging.
How the number of holes affects performance
The higher the number of holes, the following it implies:
• The larger the specific surface area → the higher the catalytic activity → the smaller the required catalyst volume.
• The smaller the duct opening → the higher the risk of dust clogging
• The greater the pressure drop → the higher the induced draft fan's power consumption
Number of Contacts Selection Guide
hole count (CPSI) | Channel dimensions (mm) | best fit | Not recommended for use. |
18–22 wells | ~6.5–7.5 | High-dust flue gas (from cement kilns, sintering processes, and certain boilers); dust concentration> 30 g/Nm³ | Clean flue gas (low waste specific surface area) |
25–30 wells | ~5.5–6.0 | Medium-level dust (found in some coal-fired boilers and biomass combustion systems); compromise solution | Dust> 40 g/Nm³ |
35–40 wells | ~4.5–5.0 | Low-dust or clean flue gas; gas turbines, natural gas boilers, general industrial applications | Dust concentration> 10 g/Nm³ and no pre-filtration system is installed |
45–60 wells | ~3.5–4.0 | Ultra-clean flue gas (post-combustion turbine filtration); achieving maximum activity with minimal volume. | Applicable to any dust-containing operating conditions; high SO₂/ABS risk |

Dust Concentration Decision Matrix
The primary determining factor for selecting the number of fans is the dust concentration:
• Dust concentration> 30 g/Nm³: Select a 18–22-hole electrode. It is recommended to install a pre-electrostatic precipitator or baghouse filter to reduce catalyst scouring wear and extend its service life.
• Dust: 10–30 g/Nm³: Select a 25–30-hole ash cleaning system. Monitor the accumulated ash levels and schedule regular ash blowing operations.
• Dust: 1–10 g/Nm³: Select a 35–40-hole model. This is the standard configuration for most industrial applications requiring moderate dust removal performance.
• Dust concentration <1 g/Nm³: Select 40–60 holes. Maximizes active surface area per unit volume. Typical configuration for gas turbine exhaust and clean flue gas systems.
Additional considerations
• Fly ash characteristics: viscous or hygroscopic fly ash (from biomass or waste incineration) requires larger pore openings compared to dry, non-viscous fly ash.
• Flue Scrubber: When installing a flue scrubber, it is advisable to select one with slightly more holes, as regular ash cleaning can reduce the risk of clogging.
• Wall thickness and pitch: For a given number of holes, different wall thickness configurations are available—thinner walls can reduce the pressure drop but may compromise mechanical strength.
IV. Key Considerations for Product Selection by Industry
Different industries have distinctly different requirements for SCR catalysts. The following outlines the key considerations for catalyst selection across various industries:
gas turbine
Typical operating conditions: exhaust gas at 450–550 °C, clean flue gas (dust <1 mg/Nm³), with rapid load variations.
key parameter :
• Temperature: High-temperature thermal stabilization catalysts (range: 400–600 °C)
• Number of holes: 40–60 holes — maximum allowable active density for clean flue gas
• Key considerations: thermal cycling resistance, low ammonia slip (<2 ppm), and rapid activation during cold start
• Typical NOx target: <25 mg/Nm³
Aiyipu's Advantages: The catalyst has been validated in CNOOC and AVIC Gas Turbine SCR projects, demonstrating its ability to withstand exhaust temperatures exceeding 500°C and rapid thermal cycling.
Cement Industry
Typical operating conditions: preheater outlet temperature of 300–380 °C, high dust concentration (50–100 g/Nm³), high CaO content, and significant fluctuations in SO₂ levels.
key parameter :
• Temperature: Medium-temperature catalyst (300–380 °C), standard V₂O₅–WO₃/TiO₂ system
• Number of holes: 18–25 holes — large openings are a mandatory requirement for high-dust operating conditions.
• Key focuses: anti-CaO poisoning, anti-wear properties, and SO₂ oxidation control
• Installation location: The preheater outlet (when the raw meal mill is shut down) is the standard installation position.
• Typical NOx target: <100–200 mg/Nm³
Aiyipu's Advantages: The catalyst features a formula resistant to CaO poisoning, end hardening treatment, and is designed to withstand the high-wear conditions typical of cement kilns.
Glass Industry
Typical operating conditions: kiln grate flue gas at 350–450 °C, medium dust concentration, high alkali content (Na, K), and potential presence of SO₂.
key parameter :
• Temperature: Medium-to-high temperature catalyst (350–450°C)
• Number of holes: 25–35 holes — suitable for medium dust concentrations requiring an equilibrium design
• Key concerns: Alkali metal poisoning (Na₂O and K₂O cause inactivation of acidic sites), thermal stability
• Special Note: Glass furnaces often employ pure-oxygen combustion; changes in flue gas composition require adjustments to the catalyst formulation.
• Typical NOx target: <200–400 mg/Nm³
Aiyipu's advantages: an anti-alkali metal formulation that enhances the WO₃ loading capacity and protects the active sites from Na/K poisoning.
chemical lines
Typical operating conditions: High temperature variation—ranging from 180°C to 500°C. The flue gas may contain SO₂, HCl, heavy metals, and organic compounds.
key parameter :
• Temperature: Must match the specific process exhaust temperature.
• Number of holes: Depends on the dust conditions — most chemical processes are suitable for 25–40 holes.
• Key Focus Areas: Multi-pollutant tolerance (SO₂, HCl, heavy metals), and toxicological mechanisms of specific chemical substances
• Special Cases: Nitric acid plants, caprolactam plants, and acrylonitrile production—each has unique catalyst requirements.
• Typical NOx target: Process-specific; typically 50–150 mg/Nm³
Aiyipu's Advantages: We provide customized catalyst formulations tailored to specific chemical processes, recommending the appropriate catalyst based on a comprehensive flue gas composition analysis.
internal-combustion engine
Typical operating conditions: exhaust temperatures of 350–500 °C; after passing through a particulate filter, the exhaust becomes clean but remains high in NOx levels with significant temperature fluctuations.
key parameter :
• Temperature: High-temperature catalyst (350–500 °C)
• Number of pores: 40–60 pores — clean flue gas, maximizes activity
• Key features: Carbon and hydrocarbon resistance, rapid thermal cycling capability, vibration resistance, and compact design
• Typical NOx target: <100–250 mg/Nm³
Aiyipu's Advantages: Compact modular SCR design; the catalyst has undergone vibration and thermal cycling durability tests.
V. SCR Catalyst Selection Decision-Maki
The actual selection process follows a clear decision-making logic. The complete workflow is as follows:
Step 1: Define flue gas parameters
│
┌────────▼────────┐
│SCR installation point│
│ Flue gas temperature is │
│ How much? │ │ How much? │
└────────┬────────┘
│
┌─────────────┼─────────────┐
│ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │
▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼
160–280°C 280–380°C 380–600°C
Low-temperature catalysts, Medium-temperature catalysts, High-temperature catalysts
│ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │
└─────────────┼─────────────┘
│
┌────────▼────────┐
│ Dust concentration is │
│ How much? │ │ How much? │
└────────┬────────┘
│
┌──────────┬───────┼───────┬──────────┐
│ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │ │
▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼ ▼
>30 g/Nm³ 10–30 1–10 <1 g/Nm³
18–22 holes; 25–30 holes; 35–40 holes; 40–60 holes
│ │ │ │ │ │ │ │
└──────────┴───────┼───────┘
│
┌────────▼────────┐
│ Industry-Specific Identification │
│ Poisoning Risk │
│ (SO₂、CaO、 │
│ Alkali metals, heavy metals │
└────────┬────────┘
│
┌────────▼────────┐
│ Select the corresponding one │
│ Antidote Adjuvants │
│ Catalyst Formula │
└────────┬────────┘
│
┌────────▼────────┐
│ Using the VOLKORR equation │
│ Calculate catalyst volume │
│ V = -Q/k · │
│ ln(1 - η) │
└────────┬────────┘
│
┌────────▼────────┐
│ Final Verification: │
│ Contact Aiyipu │
│ Engineering Team – Free of Charge │
│ Review Plan │
└────────────

VI. Common Misconceptions Regarding Model Selection
Even experienced engineers are prone to falling into the following traps:
Misconception 1: Selecting a catalyst based solely on price
Trap: Selecting the lowest-cost catalyst while neglecting specific activity (k-value) and service life.
Consequences: For a catalyst with 20% lower specific activity, an additional 25% in volume (V) is required to achieve the same efficiency—resulting in larger reactor shells, additional steel structures, and higher pressure drops; these costs far exceed the cost savings derived from using the catalyst.
Avoiding pitfalls: Always evaluate based on the total installed cost per unit of denitrification capacity, rather than the unit price of the catalyst per cubic meter. Use our free SCR catalyst calculator to compare different solutions.
Misconception 2: Neglecting the SO₂/SO₃ conversion rate
Trap: Focusing solely on denitrification efficiency while neglecting the SO₂ oxidation side reactions.
Consequences: Vanadium-based catalysts can convert 0.5–2% of SO₂ into SO₃. Under high-sulfur operating conditions, SO₃ generates ammonium bisulfate (ABS) downstream—a viscous and corrosive salt that can clog the air preheater, flue gas ducts, or even the catalyst itself.
Avoidance guidelines: When the flue gas SO₂ concentration exceeds 500 mg/Nm³, specify a low-SO₂ oxidation rate formulation and optimize the WO₃/MoO₃ ratio. Our engineering team can recommend an appropriate formulation based on the sulfur content.
Misconception 3: Using a uniform number of holes across multi-layer reactors
Trap: All layers of the SCR multi-layer reactor utilize the same number of pores.
Consequences: The first layer of catalyst is exposed to the highest dust concentrations and suffers from scouring wear. The uniform number of pores leads to premature clogging of the first layer, while the utilization efficiency of the second and third layers of catalyst remains insufficient.
Avoidance strategy: Implement a gradient design: The first layer features large apertures (low aperture density) to effectively handle dust, while the aperture density increases progressively downstream to maximize catalytic activity. A common configuration is: 18 apertures in the first layer, 25 apertures in the second layer, and 35 apertures in the third layer.
Misconception 4: Not leaving room for temperature variations
Trap: Precisely calculate the catalyst volume based on the designed operating temperature, without leaving any safety margin.
Consequences: The actual plant experiences temperature fluctuations—caused by start-up and shutdown cycles, load variations, and seasonal temperature differences. If calculations are performed with a precision of 320°C, when the actual winter temperature drops to 300°C, the k-value decreases, resulting in a denitrification efficiency that fails to meet emission requirements.
Avoidance method: Design based on the minimum expected temperature (rather than the average temperature), and ensure that the temperature is at least 15–20°C higher than the ABS generation temperature.
Misconception 5: Neglecting catalyst lifecycle management
Trap: Install the catalyst but leave it unchecked; wait until performance declines before performing any repairs.
Consequences: The SCR catalyst experiences an annual activity degradation of 5–15%. Without a management plan, the system may face an unexpected compliance crisis if its efficiency falls below the emission limits.
Avoiding pitfalls: Plan your catalyst management strategy from day one:
• Years 1–2: Establish performance baselines and conduct monthly NOx emission measurements.
• Years 2–3: Add a new catalyst layer while retaining the existing layer (via in-situ regeneration or replacement).
• From the 3rd year onward: Layer-by-layer rotation — remove the oldest layer, shift all other layers forward, and add a new layer at the exit end.
This strategy can extend the total catalyst lifespan to 6–8 years, with costs amounting to only a small fraction of those required for a full replacement.
VII. Access Expert Assistance – Free Catalyst Selection Consultation
Each SCR project is unique. Factors such as flue gas composition, temperature profile, spatial constraints, and local emission standards all influence the selection of the optimal catalyst; do not rely on guesswork for this critical decision.
Need help with equipment selection? Contact our engineering team for a free consultation. We will analyze your flue gas parameters, recommend the optimal catalyst type and pore size, calculate the required volume, and provide a preliminary budget estimate—all completely free of charge.
Alternatively, you can use our [SCR Catalyst Calculator] (https://www.aireptech.com/calculator.html) for an online quick estimation.
Learn about clean flue gas solutions?
With over 15 years of industry experience, we provide customized solutions. Please feel free to contact us for a free consultation.
Interested in becoming one of our channel partners?
Flexible partnership models: • Project-based collaboration (single-project model) • Regional agency (exclusive or non-exclusive agency in a designated region) • System integration and support (EPC engineering support)
Interested in custom services?
Submit your requirements, and we’ll create a customized solution for your project
Page Links
Contact
Add:
Xianchuang Zone, Huantai County, Zibo City, Shandong Province, China
Message
Fill out the form below and we will be in touch as soon as possible.
Hi
Contact us for more competitive pricing!
Terms of Use
1. Acceptance of Terms
By accessing or using this website, you agree to comply with these Terms of Use. If you do not agree, please do not use this website.
2. Intellectual Property Rights
All content on this website, including but not limited to text, images, logos, videos, audio, designs, source code, software, etc., is owned by Shandong AIREP Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. or its licensors and is protected by copyright law, trademark law, and other intellectual property laws.
Without our written permission, you may not:
- Copy, modify, distribute, display, or transmit any content of this website;
- Use any automated tools to scrape data from this website;
- Use the content of this website for commercial purposes.
3. Website Usage Guidelines
You agree not to engage in:
Prohibited Conduct Description
Illegal Use
Using this website for any illegal activity
Disruption of Operation
Using viruses, malware, or attack methods to disrupt the normal operation of this website
Unauthorized Access
Attempting to gain unauthorized access to the website or its servers
False Information
Providing false or misleading information
Rights Infringement
Infringing upon others' intellectual property or other legal rights
4. Product and Pricing Information
We strive to ensure that the product information displayed on this website (including specifications, colors, parameters, etc.) is accurate. However, due to continuous product improvement, we reserve the right to modify product information at any time without prior notice.
Pricing Information:The prices displayed on this website are for reference only. Final quotations are subject to the formal quotation issued by us. All quotations exclude customs duties, freight, and other related charges.
5. Orders and Sales Terms
1) Inquiry Processing: Inquiries submitted through this website will be responded to within 24 hours (on business days). Inquiries do not constitute binding orders.
2) Order Confirmation: Orders are confirmed upon issuance of our written confirmation (contract or proforma invoice).
3) Samples: If you require samples, please submit a request through this website. We will confirm sample costs and shipping charges with you.
4) Cancellation and Changes: If you need to cancel or change an order after confirmation, please contact us immediately. Orders that have already been processed may not be cancellable.
6. Limitation of Liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, Shandong AIREP Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. and its affiliates shall not be liable for:
Limitation of Liability Description
Indirect Damages
Any indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages
Loss of Profits
Loss of profits arising from the use or inability to use this website
Data Loss
Data loss resulting from the use of this website
Third-Party Actions
Any content or services provided by third parties through this website
7. Disclaimer
This website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis, without any warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to:
- Warranties that the website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free;
- Warranties that products are fit for a particular purpose;
- Warranties regarding the accuracy or completeness of content from third-party links.
8. Indemnification
You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Shandong AIREP Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. from and against any claims, damages, expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees) arising out of or related to your violation of these Terms of Use or any applicable laws or regulations.
9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of the People's Republic of China, without regard to its conflict of law principles. Any dispute arising from these Terms of Use shall be resolved through negotiation between the parties; if negotiation fails, either party may bring an action before the competent people's court in Zibo City, Shandong Province.
10. Modification of Terms
We reserve the right to modify these Terms of Use at any time. The revised terms will be posted on this website and will become effective upon posting. Your continued use of this website after the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.
GDPR Compliance Statement (For EU Users)
If you are located in the European Economic Area, you have the following additional rights:
1. Legal Basis: We process your personal data based on the following legal bases:
Performance of a contract (e.g., processing inquiries, orders)
Legitimate interests (e.g., website analytics, security maintenance)
Your consent (e.g., marketing communications)
Legal obligations (e.g., tax records)
2. Data Controller:
Name: Shandong AIREP Environmental Technology Co., Ltd.
Contact Information: See above.
3. Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority: If you believe that our processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your member state.
Part 4: California Privacy Notice (For California Residents)
Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have the following rights:
1. Right to Know: The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, and the purposes for which it is used.
2. Right to Delete: The right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
3. Right to Opt-Out:The right to opt-out of the "sale" of your personal information (we do not sell personal information).
4. Right to Non-Discrimination: The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your CCPA rights.
If you are a California resident and wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information provided above and indicate "CCPA Request" in your communication.
Appendix: Explanation of Terms
Term Explanation
Personal Information
Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with a particular individual.
GDPR
General Data Protection Regulation (EU).
CCPA
California Consumer Privacy Act (US).
Cookie
A small text file stored on a user's device by a website.
SSL
Secure Sockets Layer, a protocol for encrypting network communications.
Privacy Policy & Terms
Last Updated: March 27, 2026
Part 1: Privacy Policy
1. Introduction
Shandong AIREP Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "we," "our company," or "AIREP Environmental Technology") respects and protects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store, protect, and share your personal information when you visit our website (hereinafter referred to as "this website") or use our services.
Please carefully read and fully understand this Privacy Policy before using this website or providing us with your personal information. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this website or provide your personal information.
2. Information We Collect
2.1 Information You Voluntarily Provide
When you interact with this website, we may collect the following information you voluntarily provide:
Contact Information: Name, company name, email address, phone number, country/region
Inquiry Information: Product requirements, project details, message content provided during product inquiries or when contacting us
Account Information: If you register an account, we collect your username, password, and other registration details
Subscription Information: If you subscribe to our newsletter or marketing communications
Technical Inquiries: Technical questions you raise via email, online customer service, or social media
2.2 Information Automatically Collected
When you visit this website, we may automatically collect the following information:
Device Information: IP address, browser type, operating system, device type, screen resolution
Access Information: Access time, pages viewed, click behavior, referral source, time spent on site, download history
Location Information: Approximate geographic location based on IP address (country/city level)
Performance Information: Page load speed, error reports, and other website performance data
2.3 Cookies and Similar Technologies
We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your browsing experience. For details, please refer to the Cookie section of this policy.
3. How We Use Your Information
We may use the information collected for the following purposes:
Provide and Optimize Services: Respond to your inquiries, process orders, provide technical support, arrange sample delivery
Communication and Feedback: Reply to your queries, send order confirmations, shipping notifications, delivery tracking information, etc.
Personalized Experience: Recommend relevant products and services based on your interests and preferences
Marketing and Promotion: Send product updates, industry news, promotional activities (you may unsubscribe at any time)
Website Analytics: Analyze website visit data to optimize website content and user experience
Legal Compliance: Comply with applicable laws and regulations, respond to legitimate requests from law enforcement agencies
Security Assurance: Detect and prevent fraud, abuse, and other malicious activities
4. Information Sharing and Disclosure
We are committed to not selling your personal information. We may share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:
4.1 Service Providers
We may partner with trusted third-party service providers to assist in operating our website, processing payments, sending emails, providing technical support, analyzing data, etc. These service providers may access your information only to the extent necessary to perform their functions and are obligated to maintain confidentiality.
Website Hosting: Cloud service providers
Data Analytics: Google Analytics, Baidu Analytics, etc.
Email Services: Email marketing platforms
Online Customer Service: Customer service system providers
4.2 Business Transfer
In the event of a merger, acquisition, asset sale, bankruptcy liquidation, or similar transaction, your information may be transferred as a business asset. We will notify you of such changes via notice or announcement.
4.3 Legal Requirements
We may disclose your information under the following circumstances:
To comply with applicable laws and regulations
To respond to court orders, subpoenas, or other legal processes
To protect the rights, property, or safety of us and our affiliates
To investigate or address fraud or security incidents
5. Data Security
We implement reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification, or destruction:
SSL Encryption: This website uses SSL/TLS encryption technology to ensure secure data transmission
Access Control: Internal access rights are strictly restricted; only authorized personnel may access personal information
Periodic Review: Data collection, storage, and processing practices are reviewed periodically
Security Training: Employees undergo data security and privacy protection training
Please note: While we take reasonable measures to protect your information, no data transmission or storage system can be 100% secure. If you discover any security vulnerability, please contact us immediately using the information provided.
6. Data Retention
We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
Inquiry Information: 5 years after transaction completion
Account Information: Duration of account existence plus 3 years after account closure
Subscription Information: Until you unsubscribe
Website Access Logs: 12 months
7. Your Rights
Under applicable data protection laws (such as the GDPR), you have the following rights concerning your personal information:
Right of Access: Request a copy of your personal information from us
Right to Rectification: Request correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal information
Right to Erasure: Request deletion of your personal information under specific circumstances
Right to Restriction of Processing: Request restriction of processing your personal information under specific circumstances
Right to Data Portability: Request transfer of your personal information to a third party in a structured format
Right to Object: Object to processing of your personal information based on legitimate interests
Right to Withdraw Consent: Withdraw previously granted consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal)
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this policy. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
8. Cookie Policy
8.1 What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a website to record your preferences, login status, and browsing behavior.
8.2 Types of Cookies We Use
Necessary Cookies: Enable basic website functions (e.g., page navigation, language selection) – Required: Yes
Performance Cookies: Collect website usage information to help improve website performance – Required: No
Functional Cookies: Remember your preferences to provide a personalized experience – Required: No
Marketing Cookies: Used to deliver relevant advertisements and analyze marketing effectiveness – Required: No
8.3 Managing Cookies
You can manage or delete cookies through your browser settings. Please note that disabling necessary cookies may affect the normal functionality of the website.
9. Third-Party Links
This website may contain links to third-party websites. These sites have independent privacy policies, and we assume no responsibility for the content or practices of such sites. Please carefully read their privacy policies before submitting information to third-party websites.
10. International Data Transfers
AIREP Environmental Technology is located in China, and our services may be offered to customers globally. If you are located outside China, your information may be transferred to China or other countries/regions. We will take appropriate security measures to ensure your information is adequately protected.
11. Children's Privacy
This website is not intended for minors under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If we discover that such information has been inadvertently collected, we will delete it immediately.
12. Updates to This Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Material changes will be communicated to you through one of the following methods:
Posting the updated version on this website
Notifying you via email (if you are subscribed) or a website announcement before the change takes effect
We recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of the latest updates.